How Much Does It Really Cost to Live in the Florida Keys in 2026?
By Steve Conley · September 27, 2026
Executive Summary
Living in the Florida Keys is very expensive by U.S. standards. Even modest homes cost on the order of $1 million or more, taxes and insurance are high, and transportation and utilities are costly. We estimate total monthly budgets (base-case) roughly as follows:
- Single renter: ~$3,500–4,500 (Marathon–Key West), or ~$42k–$54k per year.
- Single homeowner (mortgaged): ~$6,000–10,000 per month (depending on island), or ~$72k–$120k/yr.
- Couple homeowner (mortgaged): ~$7,500–12,000 per month, or ~$90k–$144k/yr (larger home, two incomes/assets).
- Retired homeowner (own outright): ~$3,500–7,000 per month, or ~$42k–$84k/yr (no mortgage).
Key costs (housing payment, taxes, insurance, utilities, groceries, transportation, HOA, etc.) vary by island: Key West and Islamorada are most expensive, Lower Keys (Big Pine, Cudjoe, etc.) least. We also consider short-term rental income: e.g. a Key West vacation-home might gross $160k+/yr at 72% occupancy, offsetting costs. Our analysis includes “best/base/worst” scenarios (see tables). All costs are for 2026 unless noted.
Assumptions (base case): 30-year mortgage at ~7.0% (Freddie Mac) with 20% down; Monroe County aggregate millage ~3.40% (tax rate); average homeowners insurance ~$5–10k/yr (non-waterfront) or up to $15–20k (oceanfront); flood insurance mandatory in Special Flood Hazard Areas (FEMA); electricity ~$0.20/kWh; Internet $60/mo; utilities (water/sewer) ~$50–100/mo; groceries ~$500/mo (single) to $800/mo (couple); gas ~$3.50/gal; car insurance ~$100/mo per vehicle; etc. (Worst case uses higher interest, insurance, fuel, and no rental offsets; best case uses lower values or offsets.)
Housing & Mortgage Assumptions
We assume typical home prices (median/sale) are about $1.0–1.5 million. Coldwell Banker reports the average Keys home sold for $1.432 million in Q1 2026. Key West tends to be highest (often well above $1M for a modest house), Marathon/Islamorada mid-range, Lower Keys lowest. For a $1.2M sale with 20% down ($240k) at 7% the monthly principal+interest is roughly $8,000; a 3.4% tax adds ~$3400/yr (≈$280/mo); insurance ~$500/mo; so total house payment ~$8,800/mo. By contrast, a $600k home (loan $480k) yields ~$3,600/mo mortgage, +$1,800/yr taxes (+$150/mo) + insurance (+$300/mo) = ~$4,050/mo total. (We detail each below.)
Single Renter (base)
Rents are high. Studio/1BR apartments run ~$2,000 in Lower Keys to ~$3,500–4,000 in Marathon/Key Largo, and $4,000+ in Key West/Islamorada. In base case we assume a middle-market 1BR at about: Key West $4,500; Islamorada $4,000; Marathon $3,000; Key Largo $3,200; Lower Keys $2,200 per month. Add utilities/Internet ~$300 (electric $150, water $50, internet $60, waste $25), plus phone $80, groceries $500, transit (car) $200, other (trash/pets) $50. Total single-renter base budget ~$4,630–5,630/mo ($55k–68k/yr) in Key West to ~$3,330–4,330 in Lower Keys.
Worst case: large 2BR ($5,500/mo in KW) + high utilities (+$400), car costs (+$300), leads to ~$6,500/mo.
Best case: roommate share or studio ($2,500/mo in Marathon), minimal car ($1,500 car expenses), yields ~$3,300/mo.
Single Homeowner (mortgaged)
One person owning a small home or condo. Assume 2 beds/1 bath. House prices by location (assumption): Key West ~$1.5M, Islamorada ~$1.2M, Marathon ~$800k, Key Largo ~$900k, Lower Keys ~$600k. With 20% down, loans are 80% of those. Mortgage (@7%) and other costs:
Mortgage (P&I): A $1.2M loan → ~$7,900/mo; $960k loan (for $1.2M home) → ~$6,325; $640k loan → ~$4,225; $720k loan → ~$4,750; $480k loan → ~$3,150. (Exact: $M = $P * 0.00583/(1–(1.00583)^–360)).
Taxes: 3.4% of purchase/yr. E.g. $1.5M → $51k/yr ($4,250/mo); $800k → $27.2k/yr (~$2,267/mo); etc.
Insurance: base homeowner+wind+flood. For non-waterfront assume ~$5–8k/yr ($417–$667/mo). Oceanfront or larger homes easily $10k–15k ($833–$1,250/mo).
HOA/maintenance: If condo, maybe $200–400/mo; if house, assume $150/mo maintenance reserve (painting, AC, etc).
Utilities/Internet/phone: ~$400/mo total ($200 elec, $50 water, $60 internet, $90 phone).
Groceries: ~$500/mo (single).
Transport: ~$200/mo (fuel, insurance) for one car plus occasional insurance increase.
Trash/sewer: $25–50/mo.
Storm prep: estimate saving $100/mo (for shutters, generator, clean-up).
Total (base): Key West ~ mortgages $7,900 + tax $4,250 + ins $600 + util $400 + other $850 = $14,000/mo ($168k/yr). Marathon ~ $4,225 + $2,267 + $417 + $400 + $850 = $8,160/mo ($98k/yr). Islamorada ~ $6,325 + $3,400 + $500 + $400 + $850 = $11,475/mo. Key Largo ~$4,750 + $3,060 + $500 + $400 + $850 = $9,560/mo. Lower Keys ~$3,150 + $1,700 + $417 + $400 + $850 = $6,517/mo.
Worst case: Higher rate (8%), insurance ($1,000/mo), HOA ($300), expensive utilities/food → add ~$1,000–1,500. Key West ~$15.5k/mo.
Best case: Lower rate (6%), homesteaded (small tax discount), wind-mitigation credits ($400 credit), smaller home → maybe 20% below above (~$11k in KW, $6k in Marathon).
Couple Homeowner (mortgaged)
Two-income family in a larger home (e.g. 3BR/2BA). House prices higher (assume ~25% above single-owner case). Mortgage and taxes scale similarly; utility/grocery roughly 1.5× single; transportation often two cars.
Mortgage: E.g. $1.8M home, loan $1.44M → ~$9,500/mo; $1.0M (680k loan) ~$7,000; $1.125M (900k loan) ~$7,000; etc.
Taxes: 3.4% on higher price. E.g. $1.8M→$61k/yr ($5,083/mo).
Insurance: Larger, say $1,000–1,500/mo (multiple policies).
HOA/maintenance: Condo $300–600; house $250/mo.
Utilities: ~$500/mo.
Groceries: ~$800/mo (for 2 adults).
Transportation: $300–500/mo (2 cars).
Other: (childcare/school not included unless noted).
Total (base): Roughly $9,500 + $5,083 + $1,100 + $500 + $800 + $400 ≈ $17,383/mo in Key West (≈$208k/yr). Lower-cost areas might be 30–40% less.
Retired Homeowner (own outright)
No mortgage, fixed home (often smaller one-story). Still pay taxes, insurance, utilities, etc. Assume moderate home price.
Taxes: Same 3.4% on market value (or assessed). E.g. $800k home → $27k/yr ($2,250/mo).
Insurance: Even seniors need full coverage (or face major loss). Use ~$500–$800/mo.
HOA/maintenance: Can be substantial if no mortgage (higher reserve). We budget $300–400/mo.
Utilities: Possibly lower usage, say $300/mo electricity/water.
Groceries/health: ~$600/mo (basic food) + we ignore healthcare.
Transport: $200–300/mo (one car, occasional check-ups).
Storm reserve: $100/mo.
Total (base): For a $800k home: $2,250+$600+$350+$300+$600+$250+$100 ≈ $4,450/mo (~$53k/yr) on the low end (Lower Keys case). In Key West, a $1.2M home yields ~$8,000/mo with insurance, taxes, etc.
Short-Term Rental Offsets
Many Keys owners offset costs by renting out their property or part of it. For example, a Key West home legally rented as a vacation rental can earn roughly $163,000/year on average (ADR ≈$359, 72% occupancy). Even a couple weeks’ rental at seasonal rates can cut bills. In our scenarios, homeowners who lease out a room or weekend could reduce net cost by several hundred dollars monthly; full-time vacation rentals (where allowed) can cover most or all housing costs. (Regulations are strict: Key West requires a special vacation rental permit per unit and strict safety rules, and Islamorada/Key Largo have their own limits.)
Cost Comparison Table (Monthly, Base Case)
| Household & Island | Key West | Marathon | Islamorada | Key Largo | Lower Keys |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single renter (est. rent + bills) | $4,630–$5,630 | $3,330–$4,330 | $4,130–$5,130 | $4,330–$5,330 | $3,330–$4,330 |
| Single owner (mortgaged) | $14,000 | $8,160 | $11,475 | $9,560 | $6,517 |
| Couple owner (mortgaged) | $17,400 | $10,000 | $14,000 | $12,000 | $8,000 |
| Retired owner (own) | $9,000 | $5,000 | $6,500 | $6,000 | $4,500 |
| Annual (yr cost est.) | $110–210k | $60–120k | $80–160k | $70–150k | $50–100k |
These numbers break down roughly as: Housing (rent or mortgage+taxes) dominates for owners (often $4k–$12k/mo), while rent dominates for renters. Other categories (insurance, utilities, food, transport) together add roughly $1,000–$2,000/mo per household. Key West is ~50–80% costlier than Marathon or Lower Keys; Islamorada/Key Largo are mid-tier. See “Methodology” below for details.
Sensitivity Scenarios
Our base cases above use mid-range assumptions. Best-case: lower 30-yr rates (~6%), smaller homes, lower insurance (wind-mitigation credits), minimal cars, some rental income. In that case, budgets could drop ~15–25%. Worst-case: high 30-yr rates (~8%), larger homes, max flood/wind insurance, two vehicles, no rental income; costs could rise ~20–30% above base.
Sources & Methodology
We used local market data and official sources to estimate each line-item:
- Home prices & sales: Coldwell Banker reports Keys-wide Q1 2026 average sale price ~$1.43M (we assume medians roughly ~$900k–1.2M depending on island).
- Mortgage rate: Assumed ~7% for 30-year fixed (Freddie Mac PMMS; current rates ~7% in late 2026).
- Property taxes: Monroe County FY2027 aggregate millage ≈3.3975%.
- Insurance: Citizens Property Insurance 2026 data shows Monroe wind-only premiums ~$2,948 (avg); full-coverage usually 2–4× wind-only. Keys homeowners face ~$5k/yr (modest) to $15k–20k/yr (waterfront). Flood premiums (NFIP) ~1–2% of insured value for VE/AE zones.
- Utilities: Keys Energy & others: assume $0.20/kWh for electricity; modest water/sewer fees (~$50/mo); internet/phone ~ $60–100/mo (from national averages).
- Waste/HOA: Trash pick-up ~$25/mo; HOA fees $0–400 depending on condo.
- Groceries & transport: Baseline from U.S. BLS data adjusted 10% above national for Keys’ inflation. Gas $3.50–4.00/gal in 2026 (AAA data). Auto insurance about Florida average ($120/mo).
- Short-term rental revenue: Key West data from RedAwning (AirDNA-based): ADR ≈$359, Occ. ≈72%, gross ≈$163k/yr.
See the above assumptions within each section. All figures are estimates to illustrate typical Keys budgets; actual costs depend on exact location, home, lifestyle, and year-to-year changes.
FAQS
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does it cost to live in the Florida Keys in 2026?
Monthly budgets range widely by island and household type. A single renter should plan for roughly $3,500–4,500 per month in Marathon through Key West, while a single mortgaged homeowner runs about $6,000–10,000 per month. Couple homeowners typically budget about $7,500–12,000 per month, and retired homeowners who own outright can plan on roughly $3,500–7,000 per month. Key West and Islamorada are the most expensive, while the Lower Keys are the least.
How much does the average home cost in the Florida Keys right now?
Coldwell Banker reports the average Keys home sold for $1.432 million in Q1 2026, and typical home prices run about $1.0–1.5 million. Key West tends to be highest, Marathon and Islamorada are mid-range, and the Lower Keys are the lowest.
Which part of the Keys is cheapest to live in?
The Lower Keys (Big Pine, Cudjoe, etc.) are the least expensive, with a single mortgaged owner’s base budget around $6,517 per month versus $14,000 in Key West. A middle-market 1BR rents for about $2,200 per month there, and a retired owner on the low end budgets roughly $4,450 per month.
Why is the cost of living so high in the Florida Keys?
Even modest homes cost on the order of $1 million or more, and taxes and insurance are high. Monroe County’s aggregate millage runs about 3.4% (3.3975% for FY2027), average homeowners insurance is roughly $5–10k per year for non-waterfront homes, and utilities, groceries, and transportation are all costly. The island chain’s flood and wind exposure and the cost of shipping everything down the Overseas Highway push prices well above the national average.
How much are property taxes and homeowners insurance?
Property taxes run about 3.4% of the purchase price per year; on a $1.5M home that is about $51,000 a year, or $4,250 per month. Average homeowners insurance is roughly $5–10k per year for non-waterfront homes and up to $15–20k for oceanfront properties. Citizens Property Insurance data shows Monroe wind-only premiums averaging about $2,948.
How much house can I afford at current rates?
The base case assumes a 30-year mortgage at about 7% with 20% down. At those terms, a $1.2M purchase carries roughly $8,000 per month in principal and interest, while a $600k purchase runs about $3,600 per month before taxes and insurance. Base budgets for a single mortgaged owner range from about $6,517 per month in the Lower Keys to $14,000 in Key West.
Can vacation-rental income offset living costs?
Yes. A Key West home legally rented as a vacation rental can earn roughly $163,000 per year on average, at an ADR of about $359 and 72% occupancy. Even a couple of weeks of seasonal rental can cut bills, and full-time vacation rentals where allowed can cover most or all housing costs. Regulations are strict: Key West requires a special vacation rental permit per unit.
How much should I budget for utilities and groceries?
Utilities and internet run about $300 per month for a renter (electric $150, water $50, internet $60, waste $25) or about $400 per month for an owner, plus roughly $80–90 for phone. Groceries run about $500 per month for a single and $800 for a couple. Electricity is assumed at about $0.20/kWh.
Helpful Guides
Guides to Help You Decide
How Much Does It Cost to Live in the Florida Keys?
A full island-by-island look at what it really costs to live in the Keys: rent, mortgages, insurance, taxes, utilities, and groceries.
Can I afford a home in the Florida Keys?
What it takes to afford a Keys home, including financing options, pre-approval, and planning around the total monthly picture.
How much does a home cost in the Florida Keys?
Current home price ranges across the Keys and what sets prices island by island.
What is the most affordable Keys community?
Where your money goes furthest in the Keys, from Lower Keys waterfront to condos and entry-level homes.
What are the hidden costs of owning a Keys home?
The carrying costs buyers overlook: insurance, taxes, HOAs, seawalls, maintenance, and hurricane prep.
Relocating to the Florida Keys: A Complete Guide for Out-of-State Buyers
A complete relocation guide for out-of-state buyers: communities, the buying process, insurance, and making the move.
Sources
- Coldwell Banker Schmitt, Florida Keys Real Estate Market Reports
- Freddie Mac, Primary Mortgage Market Survey
- Monroe County, FY2027 Budget & Millage Information
- FEMA, Flood Map Service Center
- Citizens Property Insurance, Florida
- Keys Energy Services, Electricity for Key West and parts of the Lower Keys
- Florida Keys Aqueduct Authority, Water Service Information
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Expenditure Data
- AAA Gas Prices, Florida
- Visit Florida Keys, Industry & Tourism Data
- RedAwning, Key West Vacation Rental Data
- Monroe County, Vacation Rental Program
- City of Key West, Planning Department
We are committed to compliance with all federal, state, and local fair housing laws. We do not discriminate against any person because of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, familial status, or disability. Equal Housing Opportunity.